AnthropLOGIC.com WorkSchool 365
Privacy Statement

Last Updated: November 2021

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains the personal data AnthropLOGIC.com WorkSchool 365 processes, how we process it, and for what purposes.

AnthropLOGIC.com WorkSchool 365 offers a wide range of products, including users-engagement software for businesses or universities, and educational content for end-users in the art & mathematics theme. References to AnthropLOGIC.com in this statement include AnthropLOGIC.com WorkSchool 365 services, websites, apps, software, servers, and devices. AnthropLOGIC.com WorkSchool 365 is a legal business name in Canada with tax id number 724573878RT0001 at the postal address 139 Galt Avenue, Toronto, Ontario M4M 2Z4 Canada.

AnthropLOGIC.com end-users interface is entirely and uniquely on the Microsoft.com + Stripe.com software, therefore their following privacy policy applies by default:

https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement

https://stripe.com/privacy

Notwithstanding, your signing-on into this software stack acknowledges that only your personal internet address (email) which you use to sign-on may be visible inside the software stack by the other signed-on users for the sole purpose of differentiating you from the other signed-on users. No other personal information such as legal name or photo or employment is asked or required unless you voluntarily share such information with the other signed-on users.

Please read the product-specific details in this privacy statement, which provide additional relevant information.

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

Informally, we do not collect, store nor share any personal data beyond the data which is generated from within the WorkSchool 365 software activities such as filling-in Excel workbook-quizzes or video-chat-seminars within the Teams shared rooms.

Formally, we process your personal data as-if your WorkSchool 365 account is located in Canada, in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA):

https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/the-personal-information-protection-and-electronic-documents-act-pipeda/

You have the right to request that we: (1) disclose what personally-identifiable data we collect, use, disclose, and sell and (2) delete your personally-identifiable data. The data we may or may not collect, store, or share are:

Name and contact data. Only your personal internet address (email) is collected or stored or shared from within the software. We do not collect or store your first name and surname, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data. Your Microsoft Teams profile only includes the email information you provided when signing-on via Microsoft. You may edit your display name and picture to be visible to the other signed-on users on Teams.

Credentials. We do not collect or store passwords, password hints, and similar security information. The end-user and business-or-university authentication and authorization are done through correlation with the Microsoft.com Azure AD authentication services and the Stripe.com customer portal.

Demographic data. We do not collect or store data about you such as your age, gender, country, and preferred language.

Payment data and Subscription and licensing data. We do not collect or store data to process payments, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number) and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data and subscription data processing are done through the Stripe.com Customer Portal with some correlation to your email sign-on via Microsoft Azure AD.

Content. The primary input from end-users is via multiple-choice filling-in of Microsoft Excel workbook quizzes and via video-chat-seminars in the Microsoft Teams channels. We do not collect, store nor share any other content type for other unrelated purposes, such as:

         Communications, including audio, video, text (typed, inked, dictated, or otherwise), in a message, email, call, meeting request, or chat.

         Photos, images, songs, movies, software, and other media or documents you store, retrieve, or otherwise process with our cloud.

WorkSchool 365 for businesses or universities

If your end-user use of WorkSchool 365 is correlated to a business-or-university instance of the WorkSchool 365 software, then such organization can: control and administer your end-user account; access and process your data generated from within the software activities.

Security, integrity, retention, sensitivity of info

Security of data is guaranteed by authentication and authorization via the Microsoft Azure AD sign-in service. Retention and integrity of data are guaranteed through the use of Microsoft SharePoint Online service and its eDiscovery, Versioning and Audit logs. No sensitive personal data is collected, stored nor shared, most data from within the software should already be public information elsewhere.

Advertising, Email marketing, Cookies

AnthropLOGIC.com end-users interface is entirely and uniquely on the Microsoft.com + Stripe.com software, therefore their privacy policy applies by default and:

         the software stack is such that it is not necessary to send any email to the end-user's signed-on email (except for occasional authentication emails or invoicing emails),

         the software does not use the service of any external advertising companies,

         you consume cookies only from Microsoft.com + Stripe.com.

How to contact us

If you have a privacy concern, complaint, or question for, please contact us via https://admin.workschool365.com/contact or admin@anthroplogic.onmicrosoft.com or +1 (646) 961-3489. You can also raise a concern or lodge a complaint with a data protection authority or other official with jurisdiction such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) in Canada.